In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.


The free consultation period for this content is over.

It is now only available year-round to HFA Silver & Gold Members, Fellows of the ESC and Young combined Members

Heart failure in patient with hypothyroidism

Session Poster Session 4 - Clinical Cases

Speaker

Congress : Heart Failure 2018

  • Topic : heart failure
  • Sub-topic : Chronic Heart Failure - Other
  • Session type : Poster Session
  • FP Number : P2342

Authors : L Gugushvili (Batumi,GE)

15 views

Authors:
L Gugushvili1 , 1LTD MKL, ER - Batumi - Georgia Republic of ,

Citation:

The cardiovascular system is the main target organ of thyroid hormone. Overt hypothyroidism decreases myocardial contractility, and diminished myocardial contractility reduces thyroid hormone metabolism. 32 years old woman comes for consultation to cardiologist with complaints: swelling mainly of the face and upper extremity, difficulty breathing and dysritmia, dry skin. These changes started about 2 weeks ago. By anamnesis shown that about 2 years ago conducted a tonsillectomy, preoperative examinations with any pathological changes. Is not married, never been pregnant and does not take any contraceptives. Cardiologist did the ECG and echocardiography, they were found impaired left ventricular ejection fraction, the negative T wave in I, II, aVF, V4-6. A small amount of free fluid in the both pleural, C-reactive protein in normal, by blood chemistry hypo chromic anemia, blood plasma BNP(B-type natriuretic peptide) – 225pg/ml (N - <130ng/ml), Troponin I <0.1ng/dl (N- <0.1ng/dl).
Suspected that patient has hypothyroidism, by ultrasound research main volume - 39.9 ml, thyrotrophic hormone (TSH) - 63.3 (N-0.27-4.2mIU/L) and FT4 - 0.1 (N-1.0 – 1.6 ng/dl) they was diagnosed primary hypothyroidism. We start replacement therapy with increasing doses of levothyroxine to 100mkg. After compensation of hypothyroidism left ventricular ejection fraction returned to normal levels, ECG changes are corrected, free fluid in the pleural not observed all complaints disappeared. Patient continues treatment with levothyroxine. We will look after in dynamic. In conclusion, as seen cardiovascular changes are reversible when the underlying thyroid disorder is recognized and treated.



Based on your interests

Three reasons why you should become a member

Become a member now
  • 1Access your congress resources all year-round on the New ESC 365
  • 2Get a discount on your next congress registration
  • 3Continue your professional development with free access to educational tools
Become a member now

Our sponsors

ESC 365 is supported by Bayer, Boehringer Ingelheim, Bristol-Myers Squibb and Pfizer Alliance, and Novartis Pharma AG. The sponsors were not involved in the development of this platform and had no influence on its content.

logo esc

Our mission: To reduce the burden of cardiovascular disease

Who we are